We are able to see clients with pre-booked appointments only. Please call us on 03 477 7312 to book.

Privacy Policy

Gallaway Cook Allan (GCA) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

For further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz, or contact our Privacy Officer, Diccon Sim on (03) 4777312 or Diccon.Sim@gallawaycookallan.co.nz.

Who do we collect your personal information from?


We collect personal information about you from:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

 

We will use your personal information:

Disclosing personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at lawyers@gallawaycookallan.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use


While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Matt Gorman, Chief Executive, July 2019